Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy – GDPR Compliant

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for business/personal growth advice or mentoring. This information will relate to your personal and/or business circumstances.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use our personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the delivery of our contract with you and to grow our business. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information. We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us, or products/resources you opt into on our website.

We do not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this website for use other than to analyse content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this website on other websites or media without our permission.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes; in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 01/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by clicking here.

Or write to us at: Maggie Sarfo, Meres Consult Ltd, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

Receive Updates

No spam guarantee.